WHAT HAPPENS TO ME IF MY A1C IS 9

Why hemoglobin a1c is not a reliable marker. happens, i’ve had a huge guy either but they do have home a1c tests that are about $9. you send your sample to. this entry was posted on . bookmark the permalink .. My last a1c was 5.3% and my fastings are usually between 75 and 95 mg/dl. and to show you where i started, my a1c three years ago at my diagnosis was over 11%, much higher than yours. i was able to drop my after-meal numbers to 150 mg/dl by the end of the week simply by low carbing.. My blood sugars came back high, and i am concerned about being put on insulin. so is that pretty bad to have your a1c at 10. how do i get my blood sugars lower? i have tried everything. i have diabetic type 2 and mild renopathy and thyroid problems too. i will be going into surgery on sept. 19 for a nodule to be removed..

At my last visit she wanted me to start insulin. i feel if i don’t get my diabetes under control and for good that is going to happen and i don’t want that! i found dd this morning and look forward to receiving and giving diabetes tips, recipes, carb counting, etc. sharing and supporting each other.. Your a1c results: what do they mean? if you have diabetes, you should have an a1c test at least twice each year to find out your long-term blood glu-cose control. the a1c test measures your average blood glucose during the previous 2–3 months, but especially during the previous month.. But just to be sure, i reached out to his parents, who tell me his a1c was 11.9 at diagnosis. higher than i expected, but not too high given the four-digit bg reading..

Hemoglobin a1c the key to long term health in diabetes what is hemoglobin a1c? the hemoglobin a1c test, frequently abbreviated hba1c is a simple lab test that shows your average blood sugar over the last two to three months. it’s the best way to find out if your blood. A1c went from 6.1 to 7.9; a1c went from 6.1 to 7.9. page 1 of 2 1 2 last. jump to page: thread tools. drop some diet items that were pushing the limits. two weeks later, i stumbled across a free a1c at the local heb grocery store where i get my prescriptions filled. so, i got it checked again…did better..

A1c went from 6.1 to 7.9; a1c went from 6.1 to 7.9. page 1 of 2 1 2 last. jump to page: thread tools. drop some diet items that were pushing the limits. two weeks later, i stumbled across a free a1c at the local heb grocery store where i get my prescriptions filled. so, i got it checked again…did better.. My last a1c was 5.3% and my fastings are usually between 75 and 95 mg/dl. and to show you where i started, my a1c three years ago at my diagnosis was over 11%, much higher than yours. i was able to drop my after-meal numbers to 150 mg/dl by the end of the week simply by low carbing.. But just to be sure, i reached out to his parents, who tell me his a1c was 11.9 at diagnosis. higher than i expected, but not too high given the four-digit bg reading..

This entry was posted on . Bookmark the permalink.